LIVE TV

Grammys 2022 Winners: See the Full List Here

0 40

Album of the Year

WINNER: Jon Batiste – We Are
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – Love for Sale
Justin Bieber – Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
Doja Cat – Planet Her (Deluxe)
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
H.E.R. – Back of My Mind
Lil Nas X – Montero
Olivia Rodrigo – Sour
Taylor Swift – Evermore
Kanye West – Donda

Record of the Year

ABBA – I Still Have Faith in You
Jon Batiste – Freedom
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon – Peaches
Brandi Carlile – Right on Time
Doja Cat Featuring SZA – Kiss Me More
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)
Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License
WINNER: Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber & Benny Blanco – Lonely
BTS – Butter
Coldplay – Higher Power
WINNER: Doja Cat Featuring SZA – Kiss Me More

Best Pop Vocal Album

Justin Bieber – Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
Doja Cat – Planet Her (Deluxe)
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Ariana Grande – Positions 
WINNER: Olivia Rodrigo – Sour

Best R&B Album

Snoh Aalegra – Temporary Highs in the Violet Skies
Jon Batiste – We Are
Leon Bridges – Gold-Diggers Sound
H.E.R. – Back of My Mind
WINNER: Jazmine Sullivan – Heaux Tales

Best Rap Performance

WINNER: Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar – Family Ties
Cardi B – Up
Megan Thee Stallion – Thot Shit
J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray – ​​My Life

Best New Artist

Arooj Aftab
Jimmie Allen
Baby Keem
Finneas
Glass Animals
Japanese Breakfast
The Kid Laroi
Arlo Parks
WINNER: Olivia Rodrigo
Saweetie

Best Country Album

Sturgill Simpson – The Ballad of Dood & Juanita
Brothers Osborne – Skeletons
WINNER: Chris Stapleton – Starting Over
Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name
Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall, and Jack Ingram – The Marfa Tapes

Song of the Year

Ed Sheeran – Bad Habits
Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile – A Beautiful Noise
Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License
H.E.R. – Fight for You
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Doja Cat Featuring SZA – Kiss Me More
WINNER: Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open
Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)
Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Cesar & Giveon – Peaches
Brandi Carlile – Right on Time

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

WINNER: Jack Antonoff
Rogét Chahayed
Mike Elizondo
Hit-Boy
Ricky Reed

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

WINNER: Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – Love for Sale
Norah Jones – ’Til We Meet Again (Live)
Tori Kelly – A Tori Kelly Christmas
Ledisi – Ledisi Sings Nina
Willie Nelson – That’s Life
Dolly Parton – A Holly Dolly Christmas

Best Pop Solo Performance

Justin Bieber – Anyone
Brandi Carlile – Right on Time
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Ariana Grande – Positions
WINNER: Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License

Best Comedy Album

Lavell Crawford – The Comedy Vaccine
Chelsea Handler – Evolution
WINNER: Louis C.K. – Sincerely Louis CK
Lewis Black – Thanks for Risking Your Life
Nate Bargatze – The Greatest Average American
Kevin Hart – Zero F***s Given

Best Children’s Music Album

123 Andrés – Actívate
1 Tribe Collective – All One Tribe
Pierce Freelon – Black to the Future
WINNER: Falu – A Colorful World
Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band – Crayon Kids

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Baylor Project – Generations
Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter – SuperBlue
Nnenna Freelon – Time Traveler
Gretchen Parlato – Flor
WINNER: Esperanza Spalding – Songwrights Apothecary Lab 

Best Rap Album

J. Cole – The Off-Season
Nas – King’s Disease II
WINNER: Tyler, the Creator – Call Me If You Get Lost
Kanye West – Donda

Best Rap Song

DMX Featuring Jay-Z & Nas – Bath Salts
Saweetie Featuring Doja Cat – Best Friend
Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar – Family Ties
WINNER: Kanye West Featuring Jay-Z – Jail
J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray – ​​My Life 

Best Melodic Rap Performance

J. Cole Featuring Lil Baby – Pride Is the Devil
Doja Cat – Need to Know
Lil Nas X Featuring Jack Harlow – Industry Baby
Tyler, the Creator Featuring YoungBoy Never Broke Again, Ty Dolla $ign – WusYaName
WINNER: Kanye West Featuring the Weeknd & Lil Baby – Hurricane 

Best Progressive R&B Album

Eric Bellinger – New Light
Cory Henry – Something to Say
Hiatus Kaiyote – Mood Valiant
WINNER: Lucky Daye – Table for Two
Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington – Dinner Party: Desert
Masego – Studying Abroad: Extended Stay

Best R&B Song

H.E.R. – Damage
SZA – Good Days
Giveon – Heartbreak Anniversary
WINNER: Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open
Jazmine Sullivan – Pick Up Your Feelings 

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Jon Batiste – I Need You
BJ the Chicago Kid, PJ Morton & Kenyon Dixon Featuring Charlie Bereal – Bring It on Home to Me
Leon Bridges, Robert Glasper – Born Again
WINNER: H.E.R. – Fight for You
Lucky Daye Featuring Yebba – How Much Can a Heart Take 

Best R&B Performance

Snoh Aalegra – Lost You
Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Cesar & Giveon – Peaches
H.E.R. – Damage
WINNER: Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open
WINNER: Jazmine Sullivan – Pick Up Your Feelings 

Best Alternative Music Album

Fleet Foxes – Shore
Halsey – If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power
Japanese Breakfast – Jubilee
Arlo Parks – Collapsed in Sunbeams
WINNER: St. Vincent – Daddy’s Home 

Best Rock Album

AC/DC – Power Up
Black Pumas – Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A
Chris Cornell – No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1
WINNER: Foo Fighters – Medicine at Midnight
Paul McCartney – McCartney III 

Best Rock Song

Weezer – All My Favorite Songs
Kings of Leon – The Bandit
Mammoth WVH – Distance
Paul McCartney – Find My Way
WINNER: Foo Fighters – Waiting on a War 

Best Metal Performance

Deftones – Genesis
WINNER: Dream Theater – The Alien
Gojira – Amazonia
Mastodon – Pushing the Tides
Rob Zombie – The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition) 

Best Rock Performance

AC/DC – Shot in the Dark
Black Pumas – Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)
Chris Cornell – Nothing Compares 2 U
Deftones – Ohms
WINNER: Foo Fighters – Making a Fire 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Andy Akiho – Akiho: Seven Pillars
Louis Andriessen – Andriessen: The Only One
Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore – Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes
Jon Batiste – Batiste: Movement 11′
WINNER: Caroline Shaw – Shaw: Narrow Sea 

Best Classical Compendium

Agave & Reginald L. Mobley – American Originals – A New World, A New Canon
Michael Tilson Thomas – Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs & Three Pieces for Orchestra
Timo Andres & Ian Rosenbaum – Cerrone: The Arching Path
Chick Corea – Plays
WINNER: Amy Andersson – Women Warriors – The Voices of Change 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Laura Strickling – Confessions
Will Liverman – Dreams of a New Day – Songs by Black Composers
WINNER: Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitman – Mythologies
Joyce DiDonato – Schubert: Winterreise
Jamie Barton – Unexpected Shadows 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

WINNER: Jennifer Koh – Alone Together
Simone Dinnerstein – An American Mosaic
Augustin Hadelich – Bach: Sonatas & Partitas
Gil Shaham Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos
Mark Grgić – Mak Bach
Curtis Stewart – Of Power 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Jack Quartet – Adams, John Luther: Lines Made by Walking
Sandbox Percussion – Akiho: Seven Pillars
Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion – Archetypes
WINNER: Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax – Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears
Imani Winds – Bruits 

Best Choral Performance

Matthew Guard – It’s a Long Way
WINNER: Gustavo Dudamel – Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand’
Donald Nally – Rising w/The Crossing
Kaspars Putniņš – Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons
Benedict Sheehan – Sheehan: Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom
Craig Hella Johnson – The Singing Guitar 

Best Opera Recording

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra – Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
WINNER: The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Glass: Akhnaten
London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus & LSO Discovery Voices – Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen
The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra – Little: Soldier Songs
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites

Best Orchestral Performance

Nashville Symphony Orchestra – Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre
Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
San Francisco Symphony – Muhly: Throughline
WINNER: Philadelphia Orchestra – Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3
Seattle Symphony Orchestra – Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem of Ecstasy 

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh
Steven Epstein
David Frost
Elaine Martone
WINNER: Judith Sherman 

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion – Archetypes
Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax – Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears
Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
WINNER: Chanticleer – Chanticleer Sings Christmas
Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale & Los Angeles Philharmonic – Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand’

Best Spoken Word Album

LeVar Burton – Aftermath
WINNER: Don Cheadle – Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation From John Lewis
J. Ivy – Catching Dreams: Live at Fort Knox Chicago
Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman – 8:46
Barack Obama – A Promised Land 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal – Double Dealin’
Rachel Eckroth – The Garden
WINNER: Taylor Eigsti – Tree Falls
Steve Gadd Band – At Blue Note Tokyo
Mark Lettieri – Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2 

Best Tropical Latin Album

WINNER: Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – Salswing!
El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico – En Cuarantena
Aymée Nuviola – Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso
Gilberto Santa Rosa – Colegas
Tony Succar – Live in Peru 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Aida Cuevas – Antología de la Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2
WINNER: Vicente Fernández – A Mis 80’s
Mon Laferte – Seis
Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México, Vol. II
Christian Nodal – Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe) 

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Bomba Estéreo – Deja
Diamante Eléctrico – Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition)
WINNER: Juanes – Origen
Nathy Peluso – Calambre
C. Tangana – El Madrileño
Zoé – Sonidos de Karmática Resonancia

Best Música Urbana Album

Rauw Alejandro – Afrodisíaco
WINNER: Bad Bunny – El Último Tour del Mundo
J Balvin – Jose
Karol G – KG0516
Kali Uchis – Sin Miedo (Del Amor y Otros Demonios) ∞ 

Best Latin Pop Album

Pablo Alborán – Vértigo
Paula Arenas – Mis Amores
Ricardo Arjona – Hecho a la Antigua
Camilo – Mis Manos
WINNER: Alex Cuba – Mendó
Selena Gomez – Revelación 

Best Roots Gospel Album

Harry Connick, Jr. – Alone With My Faith
Gaither Vocal Band – That’s Gospel, Brother
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound – Keeping On
The Isaacs – Songs for the Times
WINNER: Carrie Underwood – My Savior 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Natalie Grant – No Stranger
Israel & New Breed – Feels Like Home Vol. 2
Kari Jobe – The Blessing (Live)
Tauren Wells – Citizen of Heaven (Live)
WINNER: Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music – Old Church Basement 

Best Gospel Album

Jekalyn Carr – Changing Your Story
Tasha Cobbs Leonard – Royalty: Live at the Ryman
Maverick City Music – Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition
Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music – Jonny X Mali: Live in LA
WINNER: CeCe Winans – Believe for It 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Kirk Franklin & Lil Baby – We Win
H.E.R. & Tauren Wells – Hold Us Together (Hope Mix)
Chandler Moore & KJ Scriven – Man of Your Word
WINNER: CeCe Winans – Believe for It
Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music Featuring Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine – Jireh 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Dante Bowe Featuring Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore – Voice of God
Dante Bowe – Joyful
Anthony Brown, Group Therapy – Help
WINNER: CeCe Winans – Never Lost
Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music – Wait on You 

Best Music Film

Bo Burnham – Inside
David Byrne – David Byrne’s American Utopia
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever (A Love Letter to Los Angeles)
Jimi Hendrix – Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix in Maui
WINNER: Various Artists – Summer of Soul 

Best Music Video

AC/DC – Shot in the Dark
WINNER: Jon Batiste – Freedom
Tony Bennet & Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon – Peaches
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name) 

Best Immersive Audio Album

WINNER: Alicia Keys – Alicia
Patricia Barber – Clique
Harry Styles – Fine Line
Steven Wilson – The Future Bites
Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor – Stille Grender 

Best Remixed Recording

Soul II Soul – Back to Life (Booka T Kings of Soul Satta Dub)
Papa Roach – Born for Greatness (Cymek Remix)
K. D. Lang – Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix)
Zedd & Griff – Inside Out (3scape Drm Remix)
Demi Lovato & Ariana Grande – Met Him Last Night (Dave Audé Remix)
WINNER: Deftones – Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix)
PVA – Talks (Mura Masa Remix) 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

The Marías – Cinema
Yebba – Dawn
Low – Hey What
WINNER: Tony Bennet & Lady Gaga – Love for Sale
Pino Palladino & Blake Mills – Notes With Attachments 

Best Historical Album

Marian Anderson – Beyond the Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings
Various Artists – Etching the Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895
Various Artists – Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History of the World’s Music
WINNER: Joni Mitchell – Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967)
Prince – Sign o’ the Times (Super Deluxe Edition) 

Best Album Notes

Sunwook Kim – Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas
WINNER: Louis Armstrong – The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966
Willie Dunn – Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology
Various Artists – Etching the Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895
Various Artists – The King of Gospel Music: The Life and Music Oof Reverend James Cleveland 

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

WINNER: George Harrison – All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition
Soccer Mommy – Color Theory
Steven Wilson – The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set)
Gang of Four – 77-81
Mac Miller – Swimming in Circles

Best Recording Package

Reckless Kelly – American Jackpot / American Girls
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis – Carnage
WINNER: 2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Big Band – Pakelang
Matt Berninger – Serpentine Prison
Soul of Ears – Zeta

Best Dance/Electronic Album

WINNER: Black Coffee – Subconsciously
Illenium – Fallen Embers
Major Lazer – Music Is the Weapon (Reloaded)
Marshmello – Shockwave
Sylvan Esso – Free Love
Ten City – Judgement

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

Afrojack & David Guetta – Hero
Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo – Loom
James Blake – Before
Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs – Heartbreak
Caribou – You Can Do It
WINNER: Rüfüs Du Sol – Alive
Tiësto – The Business 

Best Reggae Album

Etana – Pamoja
Gramps Morgan – Positive Vibration
Sean Paul – Live N Livin
Jesse Royal – Royal
WINNER: Soja – Beauty in the Silence
Spice – 10 

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul – Live in New Orleans!
Big Chief Monk Boudreaux – Bloodstains and Teardrops
Cha Wa – My People
Corey Ledet Zydeco – Corey Ledet Zydeco
WINNER: Kalani Pe’a – Kau Ka Pe’a 

Best Folk Album

Mary Chapin Carpenter – One Night Lonely (Live)
Tyler Childers – Long Violent History
Madison Cunningham – Wednesday (Extended Edition)
WINNER: Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – They’re Calling Me Home
Sarah Jarosz – Blue Heron Suite 

Best Contemporary Blues Album

The Black Keys Featuring Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown – Delta Kream
Joe Bonamassa – Royal Tea
Shemekia Copeland – Uncivil War
Steve Cropper – Fire It Up
WINNER: Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – 662 

Best Traditional Blues Album

Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite – 100 Years of Blues
Blues Traveler – Traveler’s Blues
WINNER: Cedric Burnside – I Be Trying
Guy Davis – Be Ready When I Call You
Kim Wilson – Take Me Back

Best Bluegrass Album

Billy Strings – Renewal
WINNER: Béla Fleck – My Bluegrass Heart
The Infamous Stringdusters – A Tribute to Bill Monroe
Sturgill Simpson – Cuttin’ Grass – Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions)
Rhonda Vincent – Music Is What I See

Best Americana Album

Jackson Browne – Downhill From Everywhere
John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band – Leftover Feelings
WINNER: Los Lobos – Native Sons
Allison Russell – Outside Child
Yola – Stand for Myself 

Best American Roots Song

Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi – Avalon 
Valerie June Featuring Carla Thomas – Call Me a Fool
WINNER: Jon Batiste – Cry
Yola – Diamond Studded Shoes
Allison Russell – Nightflyer
Linda Chorney Featuring Becca Byram, EJ Ouellette & Trevor Sewell – Bored

Best American Roots Performance

WINNER: Jon Batiste – Cry
Billy Strings – Love and Regret
The Blind Boys of Alabama & Béla Fleck – I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free
Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile – Same Devil
Allison Russell – Nightflyer 

Best Country Song

Maren Morris – Better Than We Found It
Kacey Musgraves – Camera Roll
WINNER: Chris Stapleton – Cold
Thomas Rhett – Country Again
Walker Hayes – Fancy Like
Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood – If I Didn’t Love You
WINNER: Brothers Osborne – Younger Me
Dan + Shay – Glad You Exist
Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris – Chasing After You
Elle King & Miranda Lambert – Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)

Best Country Solo Performance

Luke Combs – Forever After All
Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name
Jason Isbell – All I Do Is Drive
Kacey Musgraves – Camera Roll
WINNER: Chris Stapleton – You Should Probably Leave

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scotty Barnhart – Live at Birdland!
Jazzmeia Horn and Her Noble Force – Dear Love
WINNER: Christian McBride Big Band – For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver
Sun Ra Arkestra – Swirling
Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band – Jackets XL

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Jon Batiste – Jazz Selections: Music From and Inspired by Soul
Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet – Absence
WINNER: Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba – Skyline
Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl – Akoustic Band Live
Pat Metheny – Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)

Best Latin Jazz Album

WINNER: Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés – Mirror Mirror
Carlos Henriquez – The South Bronx Story
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Virtual Birdland
Dafnis Prieto Sextet – Transparency
Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo – El Arte del Bolero

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Christian Scott Atunde – Sackodougou
Kenny Barron – Kick Those Feet
Jon Batiste – Bigger Than Us
Terence Blanchard – Absence
WINNER: Chick Corea – Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)

Best New Age Album

Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster & Tom Eaton – Brothers
WINNER: Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej – Divine Tides
Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone – Pangaea
Opium Moon – Night + Day
Laura Sullivan – Pieces of Forever

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Ólafur Arnalds – The Bottom Lin
Tehillah Alphonso – A Change Is Gonna Come
Jacob Collier – The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire)
Cody Fry – Eleanor Rigby
WINNER: Vince Mendoza – To the Edge of Longing (Edit Version)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Bill O’Connell – Chopsticks
Robin Smith – For the Love of a Princess
Emile Mosseri – Infinite Love
WINNER: Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman – Meta Knight’s Revenge
Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez – The Struggle Within

Best Instrumental Composition

Brandee Younger – Beautiful Is Black
Tom Nazziola – Cat and Mouse
Vince Mendoza – Concerto for Orchestra: Finale
Arturo O’Farrill – Dreaming in Lions
WINNER: Lyle Mays – Eberhard

Best Global Music Album

Rocky Dawuni – Voice of Bunbon Vol. 1.
Daniel Ho & Friends – East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert
WINNER: Angélique Kidjo – Mother Nature
Femi Kuti, Made Kuti – Legacy +
Wizkid – Made in Lagos: Deluxe Edition

Best Global Music Performance

WINNER: Arooj Aftab – Mohabbat
Angélique Kidjo & Burna Boy – Do Yourself
Femi Kuti – Pà Pá Pà
Yo-Yo Ma & Angélique Kidjo – Blewu
Wizkid Featuring Tems – Essence

Best Immersive Audio Album (63rd Grammy)

Stemmeklang – Bolstad: Tomba Sonora
Booka Shade – Dear Future Self (Dolby Atmos Mixes)
Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus – Fryd
Alain Mallet – Mutt Slang II: A Wake of Sorrows Engulfed in Rage
WINNER: Jim R. Keene & The United States Army Field Band – Soundtrack of the American Soldier

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall & Gerald White – Agatha All Along
WINNER: Bo Burnham – All Eyes on Me
P!nk – All I Know So Far
H.E.R. – Fight for You
Jennifer Hudson – Here I Am
Leslie Odom, Jr. – Speak Now

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Kris Bowers – Bridgerton
Hans Zimmer – Dune
Ludwig Göransson – The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16)
WINNER: Carlos Rafael Rivera – The Queen’s Gambit
WINNER: Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Soul

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Various Artists – Cruella
Various Artists – Dear Evan Hansen
Various Artists – In the Heights
Various Artists – One Night in Miami…
Jennifer Hudson – Respect
Various Artists – Schmigadoon! Episode 1
WINNER: Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Musical Theater Album

Original Album Cast – Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella
World Premiere Cast – Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater’s Some Lovers
Original Broadway Cast – Girl From the North Country
The 2020 Les Misérables Staged Concert Company – Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording)
World Premiere Cast – Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots
WINNER: Barlow & Bear – The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.